What is this Privacy Policy for?

Jones International Travel Ltd – Privacy Notice (updated May 2018)

As a company we value every customer who books and travels with us, and looking after the personal data you share with us is extremely important. We want you to be confident that your data is safe and secure with us, and understand how we use it to offer the best possible experience for you.

Key Information
• We only use your personal data for the purpose for which you provided it.

• We only share select data with external parties where it is necessary for us to do so to operate our business and provide our service (eg. passing on your name and requirements to hotels/other relevant suppliers), or if we are required to do so by law. Otherwise we’ll always ask for your consent.

• You can always get in touch to ask us what personal data we hold and to correct and update your data if anything changes. Please read our full privacy notice below for full details of how we collect, use and protect your personal data.

We are committed to doing the right thing when it comes to how we collect, use and protect your personal data. Your privacy matters to us, so please do take the time to read our full Privacy Notice which explains how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act) [pre GDPR enforcement] and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).

In particular this notice covers:

• What types of personal data we collect and why we collect it.
• When and how we may share personal data with other organisations.
• The choices you have, including how to access and update your personal data.

What information do we collect?
We collect personal identifiable information such as names, addresses, email addresses and telephone numbers.
We also collect personal data you provide about other individuals such as those people on your booking.
By providing other people’s personal data, you must be sure that they agree to this and you are allowed to provide it. You should also ensure that, where appropriate, they understand how their personal data may be used by us.

How do we collect information?
We collect information in three ways:
Information you give us: You may provide us with information by completing forms on our website or by contacting us via email, telephone or other means. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete provide feedback and reviews or participate in competitions.

Information we derive from other sources: We may also collect information about you from other sources such as public records or bodies, or through targeted research. Any personal information obtained is processed in accordance with the principles and conditions contained within the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information we collect from you: Like most websites, when you visit our website(s) we also collect information about usage via cookies, and we also track user and traffic patterns; however, we do not collect personal information via cookies. More information on our use of cookies is detailed here.

How do we use information about you?
We use information about you to process your short break, holiday or day trip booking. We need to process your personal data so that we can manage your booking and provide you with the products and services that you have booked with us.
We use information about you to make contact and interact with you. If you have contacted us to request a copy of our brochure we will store your name and address in order to send future copies of any brochures that we may produce. If you no longer wish to receive copies of our brochure then please contact us to let us know.
We use information about you to monitor how our services are used to help protect your personal data, detect and prevent fraud, other crimes and the misuse of services. This helps us to make sure that you can safely use our services.
We may use personal data to respond to and to manage security operations, accidents or other similar incidents, including medical and insurance purposes.
We want to serve you better as a customer so if you contact us, for example by email, post, and phone or via social media, we may use personal data to provide clarification or assistance to you.
We need to process your personal data so that we can manage any promotions and competitions you choose to enter, for example, if you win a prize.
We may invite you to take part in customer surveys, questionnaires and other market research activities carried out by us or by other organisations on our behalf.
Finally, we use cookies to better tailor your user experience and personalise your repeat visits to our website.

How do we safeguard information?
We adopt best practices and operate secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall and password protection to safeguard personal identifiable information.

Who do we share information with?
Any information we collect about individuals is used by Jones International Travel Ltd and any other suppliers and partners that we work with in order to deliver our short breaks & holiday packages.
In order to provide products or services requested by you we may share personal data with suppliers of your travel arrangements, hotels, ticket suppliers or other coach operators that we may occasionally work with to deliver coach tours on our behalf.

We also work with carefully selected suppliers that carry out certain functions on our behalf. For example, companies that help us with financial protection of card payments, IT services, storing and combining data, marketing, advertising campaign, market research, processing payments and delivering products and services.
We may need to share personal data to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights; this includes providing personal data to others for the purposes of preventing fraud and reducing credit risk.
When we share personal data with other organisations we require them to keep it safe, and they must not use your personal data for their own marketing purposes.
We only share the minimum personal data that enable our suppliers and partners to provide their services to you and us.
We do not share information about individuals with any other third parties, unless we are required or allowed to do so by law. We will never sell your personal data to third parties.

How you can access or correct your information
You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of the information we hold, please write to us at Jones International Travel Ltd, Station Road Llandeilo SA19 6NG. We want to ensure we have up to date and accurate personal information about you. You can ask us to correct or remove any information you think is wrong.

Data retention
We will retain your personal data for only as long as it is necessary for the uses set out in this Privacy Policy and/or to meet legal and regulatory requirements. After this period, we will securely erase personal data. If data is needed after this period for analytical, historical or other legitimate business purposes, we will take appropriate measures to anonymise this data.

Other Websites
This privacy policy only applies to this website. If you follow links to other websites you should read their privacy policies.

Children
Consistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), we will never knowingly request personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without requesting parental consent.
Changes to Our Privacy Policy
We monitor and review our privacy policy regularly and will publish any updates on this webpage. The privacy policy was last updated May 2018.

Social Media Policy & Usage

We adopt a Social Media Policy to ensure our business and our staff conduct themselves accordingly online. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media.

There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page. You can find further information about some social media privacy and usage policies in the resources section below.

Subscriptions, Tracking and Cookies
We offer the following free services, which require some type of voluntary submission of personal information by users:

Electronic newsletters
Jones International Travel Ltd offers a free electronic newsletter to users. Jones International Travel Ltd gathers the email addresses of users who voluntarily subscribe. Users may remove themselves from this mailing list by following the “Click here to unsubscribe link” provided in every newsletter. We use MailChimp for our newsletters, see their privacy policy here.

Usage tracking
Jones International Travel Ltd tracks user traffic patterns on our website. However, we do not correlate this information with data about individual users.
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Cookies
Jones International Travel Ltd may place a text file called a “cookie” in the browser files of your computer. The cookie itself does not contain personal information although it will us to relate your use of this site to information that you have specifically and knowingly provided. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie can’t read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. We may use cookies to track user traffic patterns (as described above).

Cookies for Site Tracking
Google Analytics
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.
For information on the cookies used by Google Analytics, please visit https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245

Your Consent
By using this site, you are asked to consent to the collection and use of your personal information via a Cookies pop-up box on our website.

Changes to Our Policies
If Jones International Travel Ltd decides to change its privacy and cookies policy, we will post the changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information is collected, how it is used, and under what circumstances it may be disclosed. We will review these policies regularly.

Resources & Further Information

v.3.0 November 2017 Edited & customised May 2018 by: Jones International Travel Ltd